Privacy Policy

Information according to e-commerce law:

Grossglockner Bergbahnen Touristik GmbH
Hof 94 , A-9844 Heiligenblut
Ph. +43 (0)4824 / 2288
Fax +43 (0)4824 / 2288-28
E-mail: grossglockner@skisport.com
Web: www.gross-glockner.at

Company register no. FN 195016 p
Jurisdiction Klagenfurt
UID-Nr. ATU 49647501
 

We process your personal information, which can include data from the following categories:

·         Personal data (e.g. name, address, date of birth)

·         Contact details (e.g. email, phone number)

·         Company data (e.g. contact person, business address, UID number, company registration number)

·         Bank details, credit card details

·         Order information

·         Contact requests and communication with customers

You have voluntarily provided us with data about yourself and we process this data based on your consent for the following purposes:

·         Customer support as well as

·         For advertising purposes, for example to send offers, advertising brochures and newsletters (in paper and electronic form), as well as for the purpose of informing you about events

 

You have the right to withdraw consent at any time. As a result, we will no longer process your data for the above purposes. To withdraw your consent, please contact: Grossglockner Bergbahnen Touristik GmbH, Hof 94, A-9844 Heiligenblut, Email: grossglockner@skisport.com

 

The data you provide is also necessary for the performance of a contract or to take steps prior to entering into a contract:

1.  Offers from the ski lift company Grossglockner Bergbahnen:

    1.1. Ski ticket shop – online purchase of lift passes

The companies Feratel and Slopestars collect customer data in the ski ticket shop which is stored for the validity of the lift pass for the purpose of preventing fraud. All personal data of orders older than one season will be anonymised. To create tickets, personal data is transferred to the Skidata system.

1.2.     Skidata – customer data for ski passes (online purchase or at the ticket office)

Your address and a current photo are required to purchase a season ticket. Please note that your address and photo will be deleted automatically after expiry and an offset period of 1095 days, and access will be anonymised. Due to the predetermined offset time, season ticket holders can purchase another card in the following years without having to resubmit data and photo. In this regard, guests will receive a letter including an order form from the ski lift company prior to the start of the new period of validity. The data of season ticket holders is used exclusively by the ski lift company for the ski resort Grossglockner/Heiligenblut and is not passed on to third parties. The order forms will be deleted or disposed of accordingly upon expiry.

1.3.     Group information

For the receipt of special discounts for e.g. bus groups, children's and youth groups, as well as groups of pupils and training groups it is necessary to present a list of participants, including their dates of birth, upon purchase. These lists will be deleted or disposed of immediately after the respective season.

1.4.        Photocompare – Information in accordance with § 24 DSG 2000

It should be noted that for the purpose of lift access control, a reference photo of the lift pass holder will be taken when passing through a turnstile equipped with a camera for the first time. This reference photo is compared by the lift operating staff to the photos produced when passing through other turnstiles equipped with a camera. The reference photo will be deleted immediately upon expiry of the lift pass; the other photos will be deleted no later than 30 minutes after passing through the respective turnstile. In suspected cases of abuse, the photo can be stored manually.

Please note that it is also possible to purchase lift passes which are configured in such a way that no photo is taken when passing through the turnstile. In this case, however, spot checks by lift operating staff may be carried out.

1.5.        Ski accidents – reports

The ski lift company reserves the right to charge for the use of piste rescue. Information about the injured person (name, address, date of birth, accommodation, circumstances of the accident, type of injury, accident site, transportation, piste and weather conditions, witness reports) will be kept for the creation of the invoice and for possible legal claims for a period of up to 3.5 years.
 

2.     Bookings on our booking platform and direct enquiries

We process customer data relating to bookings as well as brochure and availability requests through our booking system to enable booking of the chosen services as well as their payment and execution, or to provide the desired information.

Data processed includes personal data, communication data, contract data, payment data and billing data. This data will be kept and stored for 7 years in accordance with statutory retention obligations, and subsequently anonymised.

 

3.     Bookings ski school (online bookings or in the ski school office)

We process customer data relating to bookings as well as availability requests through our booking system to enable booking of the chosen services as well as their payment and execution, or to provide the desired information. Data processed includes personal data, performance level, communication data, contract data, payment data and billing data.

This data will be kept and stored for 7 years in accordance with statutory retention obligations, and subsequently anonymised.

 

4.     Bookings Rental

We process customer data relating to bookings as well as availability requests through our booking system to enable booking of the chosen services as well as their payment and execution, or to provide the desired information.

Data processed includes personal data, performance levels, communication data, contract data, payment data and billing data.

This data will be kept and stored for 7 years in accordance with statutory retention obligations, and subsequently anonymised.

 

5.     Bookings Incoming

We process customer data relating to bookings as well as availability requests through our booking system to enable booking of the chosen services as well as their payment and execution, or to provide the desired information.

Data processed includes personal data, communication data, contract data, payment data and billing data.

This data will be kept and stored for 7 years in accordance with statutory retention obligations, and subsequently anonymised.

Without this data, we will not be able to enter into and perform the contract.  

We have a legal obligation to process data provided by you. This is to provide legal evidence required by fiscal and tax regulations as well as labour and social legislation. This applies to all areas of financial accounting, payroll, administration, office organisation and contact management.

We store your data for the duration of the business relationship and beyond in accordance with legal requirements and retention obligations which may be applicable.

We may occasionally engage a processor for data processing.
 

6.     Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are created on your device with the help of the browser. They do no harm.

We use cookies to make our offers more user-friendly. Some cookies will remain stored on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser when you next visit the site. If you do not want this, you can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies and you only allow this on a case-by-case basis. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

 

7.     Web Analysis

Our website uses features of the web analytics service Google Analytics. Cookies are used to provide an analysis of the use of a website by its users. The information generated will be transmitted to and stored on the provider's server. You can prevent this by setting up your browser so that cookies are not stored.

We have entered into a data processing contract with the provider.
 

8.     Newsletter

You have the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter via our website. To do this, we need your email address and your confirmation that you agree to the receipt of the newsletter.

Once you have signed up for the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation

email with a link to confirm your registration. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. Please send your cancellation to the following e-mail address: grossglockner@skisport.com . We will then immediately delete your data connected to the newsletter distribution. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

 

9.     Social media

We maintain an online presence within social networks and platforms in order to communicate with customers, prospective customers and users and to inform them about our services. When accessing the respective networks and platforms, the data processing guidelines of their respective operators apply.

 

10.   Your rights

Where the processing of your data is based on our legitimate interests, you have the right to object if there are reasons relating to your circumstances for not having your personal data processed.

 

Since we also process data for direct marketing, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes at any time.  

 

You have the right of access, the right to rectification, erasure, restriction, data portability and to object to the processing of your personal data. To exercise these rights, please contact us in writing:

Grossglockner Bergbahnen Touristik GmbH

Hof 94

A-9844 Heiligenblut

Email: grossglockner@skisport.com

 

If you believe that the processing of your personal data violates data protection law or that your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any manner, please contact us. If clarification is not possible, you may complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, the responsible organisation is the Datenschutzbehörde (Data Protection Authority).